Pages: [1] 2
pfloydmaster
BAM!ID: 114
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 12
Credits: 298,383
World-rank: 395,613

2006-05-13 00:38:10

I am attempting to set my preferences (specifically "Connect to network about every xx days&quot but can't seem to go past a certain setting (".999999" in this particular case). If this setting is maintain does this equal just 1 day? How can I set this for more then 1 day?

Thanks in advance for any help!

Also a quick setup guide would be helpful (similar to BOINC Manager if possible)!

AND a quick WOOHOO for BAM! It certainly makes life easier to set everything in one place!
A good friend will bail you out of jail. A TRUE friend will be sitting beside you saying \"Damn! That was fun!\"

[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9424
Credits: 350,105,499
World-rank: 4,572

2006-05-13 05:34:42

My mistake. Made a small change yesterday to accomodate some other users, and it didn't work out too good. You should now be able to set greater values.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
pfloydmaster
BAM!ID: 114
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 12
Credits: 298,383
World-rank: 395,613

2006-05-13 20:01:41


My mistake. Made a small change yesterday to accomodate some other users, and it didn't work out too good. You should now be able to set greater values.



Thanks!
A good friend will bail you out of jail. A TRUE friend will be sitting beside you saying \"Damn! That was fun!\"

pfloydmaster
BAM!ID: 114
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 12
Credits: 298,383
World-rank: 395,613

2006-05-15 23:36:31
last modified: 2006-05-15 23:42:36

Okay, I've got a new one! When setting up my preferences I set "home" and "global". "Home" is loading into both Seti and Einstein projects but the "global" preference (probably should be "general" maybe?) is not going to either project. There is no way to delete that particular preference either (no "x" after the preference name). Should the 'general" preference be named "primary" or "general" or can it even be set?

Everything else seems to be working great! BAM is fantastic!

Thanks again in advance!


WOOHOO!!! Got the preference deleted but still could unse info one the "general" or primary" naming issue.
A good friend will bail you out of jail. A TRUE friend will be sitting beside you saying \"Damn! That was fun!\"

KuniaKid
 
BAM!ID: 221
Joined: 2006-05-12
Posts: 33
Credits: 449,385
World-rank: 320,600

2006-05-16 03:55:27
last modified: 2006-05-16 03:55:47

...but still could use info on the "general" or primary" naming issue.



x2
Aloha,

The Kunia Kid


Son Goku 3SSJ
 
Forum moderator - Translator
BAM!ID: 8
Joined: 2006-01-11
Posts: 182
Credits: 2,572,985
World-rank: 125,533

2006-05-16 17:04:55

... but still could unse info one the "general" or primary" naming issue.

The name should be "Global" as it says in the blue box above the prefs list
part of
Wenn jeder an sich denkt, wird an alle gedacht!
pfloydmaster
BAM!ID: 114
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 12
Credits: 298,383
World-rank: 395,613

2006-05-16 18:52:56
last modified: 2006-05-16 18:54:33

[quote]
The name should be "Global" as it says in the blue box above the prefs list

BTW the "home" preference transfered over to both Seti and Einstein but the "Global" preference was blank in both. Any ideas about this? Thanks
A good friend will bail you out of jail. A TRUE friend will be sitting beside you saying \"Damn! That was fun!\"

KuniaKid
 
BAM!ID: 221
Joined: 2006-05-12
Posts: 33
Credits: 449,385
World-rank: 320,600

2006-05-16 19:18:32

The "home" preference I originally set up in BAM worked well tho but still didn't get enuff work. Possible bug?


Is this one of those things that just takes a while to work itself in? Like once or twice after the client updates with the project?
Aloha,

The Kunia Kid


Son Goku 3SSJ
 
Forum moderator - Translator
BAM!ID: 8
Joined: 2006-01-11
Posts: 182
Credits: 2,572,985
World-rank: 125,533

2006-05-16 19:22:20



Is this one of those things that just takes a while to work itself in? Like once or twice after the client updates with the project?

Nope. The prefs should be updated on the first time the client has contacted any of the projects and after you have saved your prefs from BAM to the projects.
part of
Wenn jeder an sich denkt, wird an alle gedacht!
KuniaKid
 
BAM!ID: 221
Joined: 2006-05-12
Posts: 33
Credits: 449,385
World-rank: 320,600

2006-05-16 19:23:53


Nope. The prefs should be updated on the first time the client has contacted any of the projects and after you have saved your prefs from BAM to the projects.


I was refering to the WU downloads.
Aloha,

The Kunia Kid


ThEfT
 
BAM!ID: 355
Joined: 2006-05-14
Posts: 124
Credits: 3,050,080
World-rank: 113,652

2006-05-16 19:47:09
last modified: 2006-05-16 19:47:36

Same in my account.
"Global" doesn't work and I can't delete it.
After writing it to the projects, the preferences there became empty!
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9424
Credits: 350,105,499
World-rank: 4,572

2006-05-16 21:09:15
last modified: 2006-05-16 21:09:51

Global is not the name of the preference send to the projects. There is (in BOINC) one pref without a name, these are the defaults. The others all have names. BAM simply sets 1 pref to Global, which is send to the projects as 'the one' without name. It also has a special bit set in the DB, indicating this is 'the one'.

If you manage to delete this pref then:
a ) how?
b ) you will never be able to set your global prefs again from BAM without me 'upgrading' one of your other prefs to Global.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
ThEfT
 
BAM!ID: 355
Joined: 2006-05-14
Posts: 124
Credits: 3,050,080
World-rank: 113,652

2006-05-16 21:54:33
last modified: 2006-05-16 21:55:30

Okay, but what about the problem that my prefs at the project are empty after I sent them to the project?

It's not only chess. SETI preferences are deleted, too.
pfloydmaster
BAM!ID: 114
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 12
Credits: 298,383
World-rank: 395,613

2006-05-16 22:37:01
last modified: 2006-05-16 23:38:32



If you manage to delete this pref then:
a ) how?
b ) you will never be able to set your global prefs again from BAM without me 'upgrading' one of your other prefs to Global.



I had set up two different preference venues...one named"Global" and one named"home". As I ran my cursor over the "home" venue I noticed the name in the IE (yeah...I'm using IE. LOL) status bar at the bottom. I copied that to the browser and substitued the project ID with "Global" ID. It worked! . BWAHAHAHAHA

But Thanks Willy and everyone for all the info! It does help to try to understand...maybe one day I can provide info to someone else.

Oh...and like Theft I see nothing in the general pref on either of my projects sites. Is this correct?


Another afterthought...I noticed on my main account page that there is no cpid listed even though all hosts are listed using the same account and password used for the projects. Could this be the problem with Global prefs?

Thanks again all!
A good friend will bail you out of jail. A TRUE friend will be sitting beside you saying \"Damn! That was fun!\"

[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9424
Credits: 350,105,499
World-rank: 4,572

2006-05-17 04:49:29
last modified: 2006-05-17 04:59:37

Your global prefs (at the projects and in the XML files) are empty because you deleted the Global pref at BAM. The fact that you had to create the URL to delete the pref yourself didn't flash a red light?
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
pfloydmaster
BAM!ID: 114
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 12
Credits: 298,383
World-rank: 395,613

2006-05-17 10:40:24


Your global prefs (at the projects and in the XML files) are empty because you deleted the Global pref at BAM. The fact that you had to create the URL to delete the pref yourself didn't flash a red light?



Nothing ever changed even AFTER I created the Globlal preference...all were empty and stayed that way...it never updated. They were ALWAYS empty. That's why I deleted it in the first place. I could never get enuff work.

Is there or is there not a solution for this?

Thanks
A good friend will bail you out of jail. A TRUE friend will be sitting beside you saying \"Damn! That was fun!\"

ThEfT
 
BAM!ID: 355
Joined: 2006-05-14
Posts: 124
Credits: 3,050,080
World-rank: 113,652

2006-05-17 10:45:21

I didn't delete the Global.
Just created it and sent it to the projects => prefs there are empty
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9424
Credits: 350,105,499
World-rank: 4,572

2006-05-17 11:02:02


Nothing ever changed even AFTER I created the Globlal preference...all were empty and stayed that way...it never updated. They were ALWAYS empty. That's why I deleted it in the first place. I could never get enuff work.

Is there or is there not a solution for this?

Thanks


No solution yet.

The Global pref created by BAM has an extra bit set in the DB which is not set when you create a Global pref yourself. This bit (and not the name) sends this pref to the project as global pref.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
pfloydmaster
BAM!ID: 114
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 12
Credits: 298,383
World-rank: 395,613

2006-05-17 11:22:23


No solution yet.

The Global pref created by BAM has an extra bit set in the DB which is not set when you create a Global pref yourself. This bit (and not the name) sends this pref to the project as global pref.



Thanks Willy! I see that ThEfT is having the same problem. Please let us know if and when we can get this straightened out.

Thanks again!
A good friend will bail you out of jail. A TRUE friend will be sitting beside you saying \"Damn! That was fun!\"

DoctorNow
 
Volunteer tester
BAM!ID: 261
Joined: 2006-05-12
Posts: 353
Credits: 2,471,292,605
World-rank: 1,080

2006-05-17 13:22:29
last modified: 2006-05-17 13:43:22

Hi!

Not only u 2 have the problem with empty preferences, I have too.
I don't know exactly if I had done something that this is now, but as I created my BAM account it was all ok.
But suddenly a few days ago I discovered that my client acted a little bit weird. As I looked in the preferences of one project I saw that they're empty. And all the others were, too.
First of all I believed that the CPID would be the fault, because they are not the same on all projects and so the prefs are ignored. But where the CPIDs are equal, the prefs are empty nevertheless.
As I read your topic I discovered that my venue name wasn't correct and I created some with the name "Global", "General", "Home" and tried it one after one, but none of it worked.
I've tried to synchronize the client with BAM and then actualising a project with the client, but this didn't worked too, because my client seems to be getting empty preferences too. This would explain the abnormal behaviour of the client.
The problem seems to lie in the BAM data transfer, I think. The data is correctly saved, everytime I look in the BAM prefs all what I had created is right, but nothing of the data is getting to the projects or my client.
BOINC@Heidelberg & BOINC Confederation-member

My BOINCstats/[url=http://signature.statseb.fr/sig-335.png]My badges
Grenadier
BAM!ID: 59
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 255
Credits: 12,339,382
World-rank: 46,271

2006-05-17 13:44:57

I just started trying to set up prefs in BAM, and I'm seeing the empty global prefs issue to. In my case, I never HAD a global pref to start with. When I first got into prefs in BAM, my only choice was to "Add Preference"

Willy, can you recreate the default Global pref profile for me? How about adding a button to allow everyone to do that on demand, in case it becomes an issue?
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9424
Credits: 350,105,499
World-rank: 4,572

2006-05-17 20:08:37
last modified: 2006-05-17 20:08:51

I added the option to change a pref to default pref.

It is not possible to change the default pref to non-default pref.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
pfloydmaster
BAM!ID: 114
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 12
Credits: 298,383
World-rank: 395,613

2006-05-17 22:39:32
last modified: 2006-05-17 22:40:06


I added the option to change a pref to default pref.

It is not possible to change the default pref to non-default pref.



You are the man!

I set it up and checked the projects and everything transfered well.

Thanks for all the help and sorry for the confusion.

Now...the next issue...
A good friend will bail you out of jail. A TRUE friend will be sitting beside you saying \"Damn! That was fun!\"

Grenadier
BAM!ID: 59
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 255
Credits: 12,339,382
World-rank: 46,271

2006-05-18 13:09:31

Thanks, Willy. That should do the trick.

BTW, you left some debugging code in when you did this. I'm getting your SQL string dumped to the string when I save the preference.
DoctorNow
 
Volunteer tester
BAM!ID: 261
Joined: 2006-05-12
Posts: 353
Credits: 2,471,292,605
World-rank: 1,080

2006-05-18 16:41:05

Yeah, that's it! It really works perfectly.

A great hooray for our grandmaster Willy, who saves us all
BOINC@Heidelberg & BOINC Confederation-member

My BOINCstats/[url=http://signature.statseb.fr/sig-335.png]My badges
Pages: [1] 2

Index :: BAM! Bug Report :: Preferences Issue
Reason: