Pages: [1]
PFITS
BAM!ID: 221539
Joined: 2017-09-26
Posts: 3
Credits: 3,544,429,202
World-rank: 496

2017-10-08 15:13:32

I've checked for all projects on one host the "Do not use CPU" checkbox, but it downloads and runs CPU only tasks for e.g. Primegrid, Milkyway, Collatz

For milkyway and Collatz I am using app_config.xml files to run more GPU tasks. Can that have any influence on that? For Primegrid I don't use an app_config.xml file...

Do I have to manually set "Do not use CPU" inside the project pages? But then I can not use CPU tasks even on other hosts, right?

Thanks for help!
Yavanius
BAM!ID: 180363
Joined: 2015-01-26
Posts: 244
Credits: 10,553,489
World-rank: 38,896

2017-10-12 19:22:23

I had the same issue but with the GPU use. As it wasn't fixed, I had to go use one of the work preferences on the website and assign the host to that work pref so the other host wasn't affected.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9136
Credits: 348,241,820
World-rank: 2,971

2017-10-14 07:23:06

Please read the Bug Submit Guidelines and submit the information you omitted.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Pages: [1]

Index :: BAM! Bug Report :: "Do not use CPU" is ignored
Reason: