Pages: [1] 2
www.GeekCamp.dk
 
BAM!ID: 2049
Joined: 2006-06-11
Posts: 1
Credits: 298,464
World-rank: 375,893

2006-08-06 08:49:09

Hello,

I have different systems running via Bam, and have added projects to the systems, but yesterday I added another system, it shows up but when I select the project I want to run on the system and select SET, it does not set anything. If I attach the project manualt and reattach to bam, on the system it will remove the project.... what to do? this also split my stats as the project i joined manualy got another id.
Son Goku 3SSJ
 
Forum moderator - Translator
BAM!ID: 8
Joined: 2006-01-11
Posts: 182
Credits: 2,572,985
World-rank: 108,572

2006-08-06 10:34:37

Hello,

I have different systems running via Bam, and have added projects to the systems, but yesterday I added another system, it shows up but when I select the project I want to run on the system and select SET, it does not set anything. If I attach the project manualt and reattach to bam, on the system it will remove the project.... what to do? this also split my stats as the project i joined manualy got another id.

What do you mean by "it does not set anything"? After you do a set what is the host status of the projects (attaching..., attached, etc.)?
part of
Wenn jeder an sich denkt, wird an alle gedacht!
PRouleau
BAM!ID: 1427
Joined: 2006-06-02
Posts: 2
Credits: 22,922,052
World-rank: 22,246

2006-08-15 11:25:29

I have the same problem.

I want to add Einstein to one of my host. When the page refresh after the click on "set" button, it refresh exactly like it was before I set the "check" beside Einstein. The status doesn't change.

Idem if I try to remove a projet: After the refresh the check is still there and the status is still "attached".

I remember I had problems to add Einstein in my project list. I think the project was down when I created my BAM account and I added my projects in it.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9155
Credits: 348,948,351
World-rank: 3,158

2006-08-17 04:52:46

I have the very same problem. At work, when I'm browsing from behind the company firewall. When I bypass the firewall the checkboxes work (on the same machine).

Our firewall filters some information from the http post data, that may be the problem.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
PRouleau
BAM!ID: 1427
Joined: 2006-06-02
Posts: 2
Credits: 22,922,052
World-rank: 22,246

2006-08-17 21:54:38

Ok, I tried from work and it worked.

I don't know why it work from one place but not the other. I'm behind a firewall/router from home and from work.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9155
Credits: 348,948,351
World-rank: 3,158

2006-08-17 21:57:53

I'm also behind a firewall at home, but I have the settings somewhat less restricted at home. At work I actually checked the settings for extracting some HTTP headers. It also prevents downloads from some sites that expect these headers (for example).
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Honza
BAM!ID: 109
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 154
Credits: 3,498,401,980
World-rank: 555

2006-08-18 18:39:34
last modified: 2006-08-18 18:40:38

Today, I've manually attached couple more project to host 148. Upon BAM! contact, those projects were detached, dozens of WUs lost.
I've detached from BAM!

It is one of main unsolved issue - some host/projects can't be attached via BAM! due to impossibility of checking boxes (selecting projects).

Host 149 is fine.

Host 148 and 149 are conencted via same HW firewall, both Win XP.
First one doesn't work, the other one does.
(I've cross-checked browser: attach host 148 from 149 via IE and Opera and the other way around...etc.)
Very confusing...
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9155
Credits: 348,948,351
World-rank: 3,158

2006-08-18 19:00:28

The firewall problem I'm referring to is a problem with this website and the firewall, not a problem on the client systems and the firewall.

At the moment I have 15 hosts connected to BAM! and I detach/attach to projects regularly and I have not seen this problem (meaning I can’t reproduce it).
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Honza
BAM!ID: 109
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 154
Credits: 3,498,401,980
World-rank: 555

2006-08-20 13:19:14

The firewall problem I'm referring to is a problem with this website and the firewall, not a problem on the client systems and the firewall.
So, there is no explanation why one host works and other doesn't while they are connected via same HW DSL router/firewall?
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9155
Credits: 348,948,351
World-rank: 3,158

2006-08-20 14:33:53
last modified: 2006-08-20 14:34:22

So, there is no explanation why one host works and other doesn't while they are connected via same HW DSL router/firewall?

Not at this time. I have at home three hosts behind one firewall, and at work 8 host behine one firewall. They all work.

The instructions send to all hosts are all the same. There are no subtle differences. If something goes wrong at the client end, there is a good change it is a problem with either the host or the BOINC client software.

Unfortunately I don't have the resources to test with every possible OS, system hardware, client version, firewall (either hardware or software) or Internet connection sharing software/hardware.

I did a little research to host 148 and on its last connection to BAM! it was detached from
Predictor, Leiden, Tanpaku, RCN, Rieselsieve, Spinhenge and Nanotech,
but not from
SETI, CPDN, Einstein, Burp, SZDG, PG, Xtrem, Rosetta, uFluids, MCP, Simap, SAHBeta, Ralph, QMC, Seasonal and Chess.

Now, if this was a BAM! bug because a of database update error, then everybody would have been affected, including me, so I would have seen this error.

If it was an error in the form used on the host account page, and the settings are not read correctly from that form and put into the DB, then again many others would have seen this (in fact: everybody). I do not have issues with this form apart from the firewall issue at work I mentioned before.

Conclusion: I'm not sure were to look for the bug...
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Honza
BAM!ID: 109
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 154
Credits: 3,498,401,980
World-rank: 555

2006-08-20 18:39:17

Mentioned project on host 148 were detached since I had to attach manually. It was working fine until yesterday.

The bug is really in form page on web; other features of BAM! works as intended.

Funny thing - I checked again while host 148 was detached from BAM and it worked for now...after several weeks.

I may try again when I have computers upgraded and some CPDN models completed which should be in a week or two...
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9155
Credits: 348,948,351
World-rank: 3,158

2006-08-20 19:46:04

I had somebody else check the form and the code that is executed after clicking submit. He confirms that both the form and code are fine (to his knowledge). We have to search for this bug somewhere outside BAM! I'm afraid.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Honza
BAM!ID: 109
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 154
Credits: 3,498,401,980
World-rank: 555

2006-08-21 06:15:45

I had somebody else check the form and the code that is executed after clicking submit. He confirms that both the form and code are fine (to his knowledge). We have to search for this bug somewhere outside BAM! I'm afraid.
OK, let's search outside BAM!

This morning, I've tryed by checking and unckecking CPDN project on host 148 (now detached from BAM!) and 149 (still attached to BAM! via BOINCManager).

A) from host 149; using Opera
A1) host 148 - worked fine
A2) host 149 - worked fine

Logout;

from host 148; using M$ IE
B1) host 148 - worked fine
B2) host 149 - DOESN'T WORK

Logout;

C) from host Dekora (new Conroe machine); using M$ IE, never attached to BAM! IIRC, no cookies for Boincstats.com
C1) host 148 - worked fine
C2) host 149 - worked fine

All machines runnin Win XP SP2; NOD32 antivirus; (host 149 doesn't use Win firewall).
All are connected via same network and goes to internet via the very same DSL modem/firewall.

Any ideas?
computerguy09
 
BOINCstats SOFA member
BAM!ID: 245
Joined: 2006-05-12
Posts: 440
Credits: 613,570,764
World-rank: 2,060

2006-08-22 12:28:20

After seeing Honza's note, I tried a similar experiment.

All using the same machine (not running BOINC)

** Using Opera browser, clean environment (no cookies, etc..)

Access BAM, login and attach or detach project from a host - works fine - status gets updated to "attaching" or "detaching". After syncing host with BAM, desired action takes place.

** Using Firefox 1.5.x - non-clean environment (some cookies and extensions)

Access BAM, auto login or login, try to attach or detach, and screen gets refreshed almost immediately - no change in status on page (i.e. still shows "attached" or blank).
After syncing host with BAM, nothing changes.


All this from the same machine, same firewall, same everything, within a few minutes of each other.

SO, there is definitely something wrong with the script/web page, in that from Firefox (and possibly MS IE$ - didn't try it this time) it doesn't work, but with Opera, it does work. I think that this rules out firewall differences, etc... since I'm doing all of the above from the exact same machine, without logging -in or out of my Windows account.

And note that at some time in the past, all this DID work from Firefox - because I remember attaching/detaching projects via BAM.

Mark
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9155
Credits: 348,948,351
World-rank: 3,158

2006-08-22 12:58:51

It still works for me in Firefox (and IE and Opera).

A form isn't that hard to program, and it's pretty standard accross browsers.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
computerguy09
 
BOINCstats SOFA member
BAM!ID: 245
Joined: 2006-05-12
Posts: 440
Credits: 613,570,764
World-rank: 2,060

2006-08-22 17:56:46

It still works for me in Firefox (and IE and Opera).

A form isn't that hard to program, and it's pretty standard accross browsers.


Willy,
I understand that unless you can duplicate it, you can't fix it.

I'm going to try installing Opera on my normal home machine and see if it works from there. However, if I can't get it to work reliably, I'll probably detach from BAM, since it's not much use if I can't manage my hosts and projects from there...

Mark
PSL
BAM!ID: 569
Joined: 2006-05-22
Posts: 11
Credits: 48,953,071
World-rank: 12,631

2006-08-24 19:44:52
last modified: 2006-08-24 20:12:31

I have the same problem. I cannot attach/detach/delete individual clients from projects using BAM. And that is bad as I started to use BAM to have central control over my clients.
PSL
BAM!ID: 569
Joined: 2006-05-22
Posts: 11
Credits: 48,953,071
World-rank: 12,631

2006-08-24 20:10:38
last modified: 2006-08-24 20:14:51

I used Ethereal to capture communication between my browser and BAM server. I see some "302 Moved Temporarily" error in the server answer:

POST /bam/process_host.php HTTP/1.1

Host: boincstats.com

User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.0.6) Gecko/20060730 SeaMonkey/1.0.4

Accept: text/xml,application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5

Accept-Language: en-us,en;q=0.5

Accept-Encoding: gzip,deflate

Accept-Charset: ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.7

Keep-Alive: 300

Connection: keep-alive

Referer: http://boincstats.com/bam/account_host.php?host_id=644

Cookie: PHPSESSID=d8eb7777f8a3866c9ded77caccbf3ef3

Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded

Content-Length: 159


host_id=644&venue=default&warn_time=48&host_id=644&einstein_attach=%21&qmc_attach=%21&sah_attach=%21&simap_attach=%21&szdg_attach=%21&wcg_attach=%21&submit=Set

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily

Date: Thu, 24 Aug 2006 20:00:02 GMT

Server: Apache/2.0.55 (Debian) PHP/5.1.4-0.1
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.1.4-0.1

Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT

Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0

Pragma: no-cache

Location: http://boincstats.com/bam/account_host.php?host_id=644

Vary: Accept-Encoding

Content-Encoding: gzip

Content-Length: 20

Content-Type: text/html

X-Cache: MISS from ipcop.home

Connection: keep-alive
PSL
BAM!ID: 569
Joined: 2006-05-22
Posts: 11
Credits: 48,953,071
World-rank: 12,631

2006-08-24 20:21:51
last modified: 2006-08-24 20:28:52


Referer: http://boincstats.com/bam/account_host.php?host_id=644

host_id=644&venue=default&warn_time=48&host_id=644&einstein_attach=%21&qmc_attach=%21&sah_attach=%21&simap_attach=%21&szdg_attach=%21&wcg_attach=%21&submit=Set


This forum agent is not good as it inserts spaces in the text. There is no space in Referer URL (after host_id) and no space in host_id line (in word Set).
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9155
Credits: 348,948,351
World-rank: 3,158

2006-08-24 20:28:51

About the 302.

When the form is submitted a php script is run that redirects using a php header location when finished. That may be the 302, but not sure. The redirect is back to the host page.

I have put in a 2 second pause before it redirects. Maybe that helps. Let me know.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
PSL
BAM!ID: 569
Joined: 2006-05-22
Posts: 11
Credits: 48,953,071
World-rank: 12,631

2006-08-24 20:33:59
last modified: 2006-08-24 20:34:30

About the 302.

When the form is submitted a php script is run that redirects using a php header location when finished. That may be the 302, but not sure. The redirect is back to the host page.

I have put in a 2 second pause before it redirects. Maybe that helps. Let me know.


I see your delay is in action now but no improvement on my side.
PSL
BAM!ID: 569
Joined: 2006-05-22
Posts: 11
Credits: 48,953,071
World-rank: 12,631

2006-08-24 20:40:05

Maybe it can help you to know that Resource page works fine; it has check boxes too:
http://boincstats.com/bam/resources.php
PSL
BAM!ID: 569
Joined: 2006-05-22
Posts: 11
Credits: 48,953,071
World-rank: 12,631

2006-08-24 20:43:45

Maybe it can help you to know that Resource page works fine; it has check boxes too:
http://boincstats.com/bam/resources.php



It has 302 error too. But it works, so 302 is realy not the problem:

....
Referer: http://boincstats.com/bam/resources.php

Cookie: PHPSESSID=d8eb7777f8a3866c9ded77caccbf3ef3

Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded

Content-Length: 283



cce_share=100&climate_share=100&einstein_share=100&einstein_attach=%21&lhc_share=100&pred_share=100&pred_attach=%21&qmc_share=100&rosetta_share=100&sah_share=100&sah_attach=%21&simap_share=100&simap_attach=%21&szdg_share=100&ufluids_share=0&wcg_share=100&wcg_attach=%21&submit=Update

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily

Date: Thu, 24 Aug 2006 20:40:58 GMT

Server: Apache/2.0.55 (Debian) PHP/5.1.4-0.1

...
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9155
Credits: 348,948,351
World-rank: 3,158

2006-08-24 21:21:50

I did a quick rewrite of the form + scripts to eliminate the redirects. Please report results.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
PSL
BAM!ID: 569
Joined: 2006-05-22
Posts: 11
Credits: 48,953,071
World-rank: 12,631

2006-08-24 21:34:57
last modified: 2006-08-24 21:37:07

I did a quick rewrite of the form + scripts to eliminate the redirects. Please report results.


It works now, you fixed it!

BTW, I did "HTML Tidy Syntax checking" on original page (not working) and there are several warnings, like unescaped & characters, FORM in tables that is not allowed, form in form not allowed, etc, etc. Too many warnings. Maybe it explains why page works in some browsers and doesn't work in others...
Pages: [1] 2

Index :: BAM! Bug Report :: Attaching projects to hosts via the Host List does not work.
Reason: