Pages: [1]
upstatelabs
 
BAM!ID: 33830
Joined: 2007-09-04
Posts: 51
Credits: 5,100,667
World-rank: 80,810

2008-08-15 13:56:33

I have computers (hosts) that I am adding to BAM. When the attach is complete BAM is detaching my projects that are already running on the host!!! AHHHH!! This has never happened to me before, I have attached many computers before without losing my already running projects. Now twice today!

125846
125868

I have another host to attach, but I now don't want to as I don't want to lose my project. Help?
Saenger
 
Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 5
Joined: 2006-01-10
Posts: 1735
Credits: 176,281,346
World-rank: 6,753

2008-08-15 14:22:46

You can prepeare a host for attachment here:
http://de.boincstats.com/bam/account_host.php?createhost=y
Grüße vom Sänger
upstatelabs
 
BAM!ID: 33830
Joined: 2007-09-04
Posts: 51
Credits: 5,100,667
World-rank: 80,810

2008-08-15 14:55:48

You can prepeare a host for attachment here:
http://de.boincstats.com/bam/account_host.php?createhost=y


Ahh, OK. Thank you for the tip.
I've never had to do that before, although I had noticed that link on the hosts page.

I guess my post is in the wrong section... sorry about that.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9349
Credits: 350,105,493
World-rank: 4,161

2008-08-30 08:42:01

Detaching existing projects should no longer occur (until I break the code again that is).
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Odd-Rod
Tester
BAM!ID: 45166
Joined: 2008-01-31
Posts: 1709
Credits: 1,380,239,083
World-rank: 1,549

2008-09-01 21:02:18

Detaching existing projects should no longer occur (until I break the code again that is).


Willy, under 'BAM General' there is a similar thread. You also made a similar comment 21 Aug, to which I replied (26 Aug) with my experience of the same problem. My question then is, have you done something since 26 Aug? I have a couple of hosts to attach to BAM still, but would prefer to not have projects detached...

My one old host that I would be prepared to risk the detaching, as a test for you, is trying to recover a bad hdd. If it returns from the dead I will use it as a test, since I will be reinstalling my OS and Boinc anyway.

Regards
Rod
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9349
Credits: 350,105,493
World-rank: 4,161

2008-09-01 21:36:26

Yes I have done something (otherwise I would post at a later date).
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Odd-Rod
Tester
BAM!ID: 45166
Joined: 2008-01-31
Posts: 1709
Credits: 1,380,239,083
World-rank: 1,549

2008-09-02 15:10:43

Yes I have done something (otherwise I would post at a later date).


Thanks. Sorry if the tone of my previous posting came across wrong. I only wanted to be sure that this was new info from you, and not be confused by the other thread. Hmm, not sure if I'm making sense, I'm tired and frustrated near the end of a frustrating day of computer problems - while the client watches!

Just starting to install OS on the host I mentioned. Will probably try attaching later tonight (I'm at UTC+2). Will post any news here.

Thanks
Rod
Odd-Rod
Tester
BAM!ID: 45166
Joined: 2008-01-31
Posts: 1709
Credits: 1,380,239,083
World-rank: 1,549

2008-09-04 08:52:42

Just starting to install OS on the host I mentioned. Will probably try attaching later tonight (I'm at UTC+2). Will post any news here.


That host is still not reliable - the Wifi connection only works for a while, then I need to reboot to get it to connect again. So while battling with that, I attached another host without any problems. Looks like it is fixed.

Rod
Guest

2008-09-04 15:45:42

Yes I have done something (otherwise I would post at a later date).


at least it did not work for me on RAMSEY just now.


i went through "sign up for projects" and marked "find existing account" and my account was picked up.
when i checked the project status in "host list", all 3 that are attached on RAMESY showed "detaching" from RAMSEY.

i changed that to attached and they kept attached when synchronizing with BAM!.


frank.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9349
Credits: 350,105,493
World-rank: 4,161

2008-09-04 16:54:03

Yes I have done something (otherwise I would post at a later date).


at least it did not work for me on RAMSEY just now.


i went through "sign up for projects" and marked "find existing account" and my account was picked up.
when i checked the project status in "host list", all 3 that are attached on RAMESY showed "detaching" from RAMSEY.

i changed that to attached and they kept attached when synchronizing with BAM!.


frank.


There is a difference between attaching a new host with existing projects and adding a new project to your BAM! account. In the last case the project is added but the host already exists and does not have the new project set as attached. You should then do as you do and set the project to attach for those hosts.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Pages: [1]

Index :: BAM! Bug Report :: * BAM detaching my projects!
Reason: