Pages: [1]
barts
BAM!ID: 16008
Joined: 2006-12-31
Posts: 17
Credits: 11,437,371
World-rank: 48,705

2010-03-21 21:46:10

I found when I switch off ""Use NVIDIA GPU if present (enforced by 6.10+ clients)"" in my account of Einstein, and later I make a change in BAM!, the setting for Einstein is switched ON again.

Did I miss any settings in BAM! ?
Bruce Kennedy
 
Tester - BOINCstats SOFA member
BAM!ID: 64959
Joined: 2009-01-31
Posts: 731
Credits: 1,914,248,896
World-rank: 1,305

2010-03-21 23:11:45

I've noticed this too, and only for Einstein. Everytime I change the resource share in BAM! for Einstein it turns "use NVIDIA GPU if present" to yes. This does not happen when changing the resource share directly on the Einstein site.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9424
Credits: 350,105,499
World-rank: 4,558

2010-04-05 09:05:09

Currently (and as far as I know) there is no way to tell the projects which GPU to use. The only thing related to GPU's that I can find, which can be set with preferences is "Use GPU while computer is in use".
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,911,005,646,534
World-rank: 2

2010-04-05 10:58:57
last modified: 2010-04-05 10:59:48

There are Options in your Account Settings/Preferences for this Project (Resource Setting Section) at some Project's such as the following which allow you to set usage for either your NVIDIA or ATI Card:

Use NVIDIA GPU if present
(enforced by 6.10+ clients) no

Use ATI GPU if present
(enforced by 6.10+ clients) yes
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9424
Credits: 350,105,499
World-rank: 4,558

2010-04-05 12:10:00

I know they are there but I need the know the comparable pref settings that goes into the XML.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,911,005,646,534
World-rank: 2

2010-04-15 08:24:04

I noticed weird behavior from BAM this morning along these same lines. I set the Resources Share for Milkyway to 0 with BAM which it does but BAM also turn's on both the Use NVIDIA GPU if present and Use CPU Settings. Then when I go to the Project and turn off the Use NVIDIA & CPU Settings the Resource Share goes back to 100 again.

So I can have the 0% Resource Share at the Milkyway Project but have to have Use NVIDIA (Which is no big deal because I have no NVIDIA Cards at the moment) and Use CPU which I definitely don't want.
Gundolf Jahn
 
BAM!ID: 16586
Joined: 2007-01-07
Posts: 469
Credits: 447,470
World-rank: 321,350

2010-04-15 09:19:58
last modified: 2010-04-15 09:20:43

PoorBoy wrote:
Then when I go to the Project and turn off the Use NVIDIA & CPU Settings the Resource Share goes back to 100 again.

That might be a problem with the BOINC server software not being up to date. As a workaround, try a very low value, like 0.001.

Gruß,
Gundolf
Computer sind nicht alles im Leben. (Kleiner Scherz)
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,911,005,646,534
World-rank: 2

2010-04-15 09:35:01

Gundolf Jahn wrote:
PoorBoy wrote:
Then when I go to the Project and turn off the Use NVIDIA & CPU Settings the Resource Share goes back to 100 again.

That might be a problem with the BOINC server software not being up to date. As a workaround, try a very low value, like 0.001.

Gruß,
Gundolf


It must have been up to Date awhile ago because it wasn't doing that, at least not that I know of anyway. I want it at 0% so it act's as a Backup Project and only Downloads work if my main GPU Project DNETC right now run's out of work. Even with it at 0.001 Milkyway will keep downloading work and running the Wu's as it get's them while DNETC sits Idle ...
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9424
Credits: 350,105,499
World-rank: 4,558

2010-04-15 10:11:33

Can you set the prefs at the project, then check global_prefs,xml (in BOINC directory) if there is a setting specific to nVidia or ATi graphics cards. If so, please post that section here.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,911,005,646,534
World-rank: 2

2010-04-15 10:38:51
last modified: 2010-04-15 10:40:53

Nothing Specific to ATI or NVIDIA in the global_prefs.xml other than the Highlighted Line ...

<global_preferences>
<source_project>http://aqua.dwavesys.com/</source_project>
<source_scheduler>http://aqua.dwavesys.com/aqua_cgi/cgi</source_scheduler>
<mod_time>1271232337</mod_time>
<run_on_batteries>1</run_on_batteries>
<run_if_user_active>1</run_if_user_active>
<run_gpu_if_user_active>1</run_gpu_if_user_active>
<idle_time_to_run>1</idle_time_to_run>
<suspend_if_no_recent_input>0</suspend_if_no_recent_input>
<suspend_cpu_usage>25</suspend_cpu_usage>
<leave_apps_in_memory/>
<cpu_scheduling_period_minutes>60</cpu_scheduling_period_minutes>
<hangup_if_dialed>1</hangup_if_dialed>
<work_buf_min_days>0</work_buf_min_days>
<work_buf_additional_days>5.51</work_buf_additional_days>
<max_cpus>8</max_cpus>
<max_ncpus_pct>100</max_ncpus_pct>
<cpu_usage_limit>100</cpu_usage_limit>
<disk_interval>60</disk_interval>
<disk_max_used_gb>100000</disk_max_used_gb>
<disk_max_used_pct>99</disk_max_used_pct>
<disk_min_free_gb>0.31</disk_min_free_gb>
<vm_max_used_pct>95</vm_max_used_pct>
<ram_max_used_busy_pct>95</ram_max_used_busy_pct>
<ram_max_used_idle_pct>99</ram_max_used_idle_pct>
<max_bytes_sec_down>0</max_bytes_sec_down>
<max_bytes_sec_up>0</max_bytes_sec_up>
<dont_verify_images>1</dont_verify_images>
</global_preferences>

But in the Milkyways Project's account xml there is reference to the no use of the NVIDIA Card & CPU that I Highlighted ...

<account>
<master_url>http://milkyway.cs.rpi.edu/milkyway/</master_url>
<authenticator>xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx</authenticator>
<project_name>Milkyway@home</project_name>
<project_preferences>
<resource_share>1.0E-5</resource_share>
<no_cpu>1</no_cpu>
<no_cuda>1</no_cuda>
<project_specific>
<nvidia_block_amount>128</nvidia_block_amount>
</project_specific>
</project_preferences>
</account>
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9424
Credits: 350,105,499
World-rank: 4,558

2010-04-15 15:22:17

run_gpu_if_user_active in global is used by BAM!. The project account XML can't be changed by BAM!. For this the BOINC server RPC's have to be extended so BAM! can set these values.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9424
Credits: 350,105,499
World-rank: 4,558

2010-12-05 08:33:31

The latest client version (6.12.8) has support for BAM! turning on/off CPU/ATi-GPU/CUDA-GPU. This will be implemented in the host settings soon.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Pages: [1]

Index :: BAM! Bug Report :: GPU tasks switched on ?
Reason: