Pages: [1]
picantecomputing
BAM!ID: 19319
Joined: 2007-02-14
Posts: 172
Credits: 2,486,623
World-rank: 123,815

2007-04-19 04:59:18

According to my PC's system properties, I have 4 CPUs, and my general BOINC preferences are set to use up to 4 CPUs. But BAM is only utilizing two of them, and I have no idea why. FYI I'm running a Dell Dimension 8400 Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.40 GHz.

Any suggestions on how to correct? I was horrified to learn that 50% of my PC has been going unused! Thanks in advance.

Tank_Master
 
BAM!ID: 123
Joined: 2006-05-10
Posts: 247
Credits: 410,235,608
World-rank: 3,447

2007-04-21 15:19:49

sometimes I find that I need to go to the project that I am running and set the preferences there. Try that and see if that helps.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9289
Credits: 349,822,518
World-rank: 3,882

2007-04-21 16:59:33
last modified: 2007-04-21 17:00:17

According to my PC's system properties, I have 4 CPUs, and my general BOINC preferences are set to use up to 4 CPUs. But BAM is only utilizing two of them, and I have no idea why. FYI I'm running a Dell Dimension 8400 Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.40 GHz.

Any suggestions on how to correct? I was horrified to learn that 50% of my PC has been going unused! Thanks in advance.


In a P4 system you can only have '4' CPU's if you are running a P4 Extreme edition dual core (which is very expensive and definitely not worth it's money).

Furthermore, BAM! doesn't use any CPU, the BOINC client does.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
picantecomputing
BAM!ID: 19319
Joined: 2007-02-14
Posts: 172
Credits: 2,486,623
World-rank: 123,815

2007-04-22 05:30:10

Thanks for the replies. I went back and looked, and I only actually have 2 CPUs. My bad. Thanks again.
Pages: [1]

Index :: BAM! General :: BAM not using all CPUs?
Reason: