Moved from "BAM! Bug Report"

Pages: [1]
John McLeod VII
 
BAM!ID: 23
Joined: 2006-02-27
Posts: 171
Credits: 15,968,903
World-rank: 29,212

2010-01-28 13:34:10

There has just been a change to the client resource share behavior. 0 resource share now has the meaning that a project will only be asked for work if there is an idle CPU and there is no work from anywhere else.

I have also noticed that there is a discrepancy in the range allowed. The default is 100, BAM allows a minimum value of 1 (or 100X in the low direction), but only 1000 (10X in the high direction). This forces people that want a particular project to have a resource share more than 10X the normal for all of their projects to change all of their resource shares, rather than just changing the one or two that they want to have a higher resource share.

Note that the second is just an annoyance, but the first is about to become a serious problem.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9155
Credits: 348,907,584
World-rank: 3,157

2010-01-30 09:27:16

It was already possible to set the resource share to '0'. I added an info text that explains the new meaning.

I changed the maximum resource share to 10000.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
John McLeod VII
 
BAM!ID: 23
Joined: 2006-02-27
Posts: 171
Credits: 15,968,903
World-rank: 29,212

2010-01-30 18:40:19

BOINCstats Willy wrote:
It was already possible to set the resource share to '0'. I added an info text that explains the new meaning.

I changed the maximum resource share to 10000.

Thank you.
Odd-Rod
Tester
BAM!ID: 45166
Joined: 2008-01-31
Posts: 1648
Credits: 609,714,438
World-rank: 2,070

2010-01-30 20:35:34
last modified: 2010-01-30 20:46:07

John McLeod VII wrote:
BOINCstats Willy wrote:
It was already possible to set the resource share to '0'. I added an info text that explains the new meaning.

I changed the maximum resource share to 10000.

Thank you.


Thank you from me, too.

Edit: Could the Resource share field be made 1 character wider to show 5 digits? Please?
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9155
Credits: 348,907,584
World-rank: 3,157

2010-02-06 11:14:40

From which client version will "0 = only ask for work if there is an idle CPU" be supported? I installed 6.10.32 and it does not appear to do anything (in fact, it seems to ignore the 0 share all together).
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
John McLeod VII
 
BAM!ID: 23
Joined: 2006-02-27
Posts: 171
Credits: 15,968,903
World-rank: 29,212

2010-02-06 21:08:33

BOINCstats Willy wrote:
From which client version will "0 = only ask for work if there is an idle CPU" be supported? I installed 6.10.32 and it does not appear to do anything (in fact, it seems to ignore the 0 share all together).

I thought it was supposed to be 6.10.32, but it might not have made it in. If that is the case, then it would be in 6.10.34 (6.10.33 is a MAC only build).
Pages: [1]

Index :: BAM! General :: Resource share change needed at BAM due to change in client behavior.
Reason: