Pages: [1]
Octavianus
BAM!ID: 47972
Joined: 2008-03-14
Posts: 2
Credits: 35,423
World-rank: 1,045,716

2008-03-18 01:30:08

At first, only the Host had a CPID and the CPID on my Account Page was blank. So I used the "renew CPID" to give my Account one. But now the CPID on my Account Page is different from the one on my Host. Will the two CPID's sync? How long would I have to wait for this to happen?


Keck_Komputers
 
BAM!ID: 571
Joined: 2006-05-22
Posts: 178
Credits: 27,286,654
World-rank: 25,006

2008-03-18 18:14:13

The host CPID and account CPID should be different. You should have a different host CPID for each host, but only one account CPID.
BOINC WIKI

BOINCing since 2002/12/8
Octavianus
BAM!ID: 47972
Joined: 2008-03-14
Posts: 2
Credits: 35,423
World-rank: 1,045,716

2008-03-19 07:14:16

Sorry about that. Since they were both CPID, I assumed that they had to have the same value. Everything is alright then.


Pages: [1]

Index :: CPID problems :: Account and Host CPID Different
Reason: