Pages: [1]
Yavanius
BAM!ID: 180363
Joined: 2015-01-26
Posts: 244
Credits: 10,560,041
World-rank: 38,913

2015-05-24 23:47:00

Hi Willy,

Is there way you could make it so BAM users could name their droid clients so it's easier to manage them?

To avoid a really wide column, have the user host name on top with the actual host name on the bottom, e.g.

Host name
Mexus 14
android_135z680q

Unfortunately, unless enabled by the manufacturer or rooting the phone, there's no way to change that on the hardware. BOINC doesn't have this functionality, although NativeBOINC does.

Gracias.
Gregan
BAM!ID: 221075
Joined: 2017-09-09
Posts: 1
Credits: 928,753
World-rank: 202,957

2017-09-11 21:32:01

Is it possible?

Its very hard to determine which is who if you have a couple of Android phones and SCB's running..

Thanks in advance
guest
BAM!ID: 230126
Joined: 1970-01-01
Posts: 0
Credits: 0
World-rank: 0

2018-12-04 21:02:21

Hi,

I actually think it is very good idea. Same could be done with other hosts as well.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9136
Credits: 348,241,820
World-rank: 2,975

2018-12-16 13:50:34

It's now possible to enter a new host name on the "Host information" page. Hint: click "Edit".
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Odd-Rod
Tester
BAM!ID: 45166
Joined: 2008-01-31
Posts: 1646
Credits: 475,024,005
World-rank: 2,340

2018-12-20 07:08:04

[BOINCstats Willy wrote:

It's now possible to enter a new host name on the "Host information" page. Hint: click "Edit".


A very big thank you!
tomjtoth
 
BAM!ID: 231954
Joined: 2019-03-15
Posts: 16
Credits: 5,592,524
World-rank: 62,635

2019-03-18 22:32:03

it doesn't work for me
make use of the old, don't throw 'em away!
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9136
Credits: 348,241,820
World-rank: 2,975

2019-03-19 07:45:20

tomjtoth wrote:

it doesn't work for me

That's too bad. I hope you understand that "doesn't work" doesn't tell me anything about what doesn't work.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
tomjtoth
 
BAM!ID: 231954
Joined: 2019-03-15
Posts: 16
Credits: 5,592,524
World-rank: 62,635

2019-03-19 09:58:19

yea sorry

https://boincstats.com/en/bam/hosts/

what I meant is I tried renaming my android devices using the edit button and then editing the textbox's contents but when I clicked save nothing happened, I tried modifying the contents as:

- "android_..." -> "aaaroid_..." - no luck
- ""..._abcdefg" -> "..._abcdeff" - no luck

also tried not matching the hostname's length, eg. giving a 3 character long hostname, all lowercas, no spec characters" - no luck

I could only succeed if I changed back all the characters to the original ones, then the page loaded after clicking the save button - but I got no closer to my goal that way
make use of the old, don't throw 'em away!
tomjtoth
 
BAM!ID: 231954
Joined: 2019-03-15
Posts: 16
Credits: 5,592,524
World-rank: 62,635

2019-03-21 19:50:00

I managed to rename all of my android devices by:

- first detaching them from the assigned groups AND assigned work preferences & clicking SAVE
(at this point the work preference was sometimes still visible)
- then rename the device & SAVE
- then assign the removed 2 values & SAVE

going to check it within 24 hours again, if the hostnames reset or something
make use of the old, don't throw 'em away!
tomjtoth
 
BAM!ID: 231954
Joined: 2019-03-15
Posts: 16
Credits: 5,592,524
World-rank: 62,635

2019-03-26 21:27:28

Yeah, works
make use of the old, don't throw 'em away!
Pages: [1]

Index :: Comments and suggestions :: Naming Droid Hosts
Reason: