Pages: [1]
upstatelabs
 
BAM!ID: 33830
Joined: 2007-09-04
Posts: 51
Credits: 5,100,667
World-rank: 70,748

2010-08-22 02:00:59

I wonder if it would be much trouble to add info on how much memory a host has, where the host's CPU info is. Would be helpful for managing a host as some projects have memory requirements.

Thanks, really appreciate BAM and BOINCStats.
lnthomp
 
BAM!ID: 74612
Joined: 2009-08-23
Posts: 20
Credits: 740,066
World-rank: 232,702

2010-08-22 05:35:33

I'm not an expert on BOINC or on this web site, but I don't think BOINC reports the amount of memory in your computer to the projects you are working on. I do know that BOINCstats only compiles data received from the projects, not directly from your BOINC client, so if the projects don't have your memory size, BOINCstats can't get it.


This too shall pass

Lee Thompson
Midland, Texas, USA
U.S. Navy (retired)
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9179
Credits: 349,821,048
World-rank: 3,276

2010-08-22 08:27:21

It is reported to the project and it is even included in the XML files. But (there is always a but), it's not accurate.

Just some numbers I pulled out of an XML file:
261681152b = 249.55mb
3220287488b = 3071.10mb
3219398656b = 3070.25mb

I can guestimate what the value should be, but the guestimate could be wrong.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Crystal Pellet
 
Tester - BOINCstats SOFA member
BAM!ID: 64136
Joined: 2009-01-12
Posts: 4517
Credits: 356,221,667
World-rank: 3,243

2010-08-22 08:36:30

BOINCstats Willy wrote:
It is reported to the project and it is even included in the XML files. But (there is always a but), it's not accurate.

Just some numbers I pulled out of an XML file:
261681152b = 249.55mb
3220287488b = 3071.10mb
3219398656b = 3070.25mb

I can guestimate what the value should be, but the guestimate could be wrong.

What's not accurate in your example, Willy?

[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9179
Credits: 349,821,048
World-rank: 3,276

2010-08-22 08:56:07

Ok, very accurate. But not the actual memory size I think.

Could be the that all of the systems I picked use a part of the main memory for onboard graphics.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Konrad Strafer
 
BAM!ID: 381
Joined: 2006-05-14
Posts: 39
Credits: 72,743,819
World-rank: 9,967

2010-08-22 16:51:31

Willy, this would be a very useful feature to have! If the memory reported isn't the actual memory, maybe it is the amount of memory available to BOINC based on the user's preferences. Even that would be useful because that is what the project will be requiring to determine whether to send work units or not.
upstatelabs
 
BAM!ID: 33830
Joined: 2007-09-04
Posts: 51
Credits: 5,100,667
World-rank: 70,748

2010-08-23 19:15:43

BOINCstats Willy wrote:
It is reported to the project and it is even included in the XML files. But (there is always a but), it's not accurate.

I can guestimate what the value should be, but the guestimate could be wrong.


Willy,

It wouldn't have to be 100% accurate, I think, whatever the host is reporting would be good enough.

Well, it was just a thought anyway.

Thanks!
Pages: [1]

Index :: Comments and suggestions :: add memory size to host info
Reason: