Moved from "Challenge Chats"

Pages: [1]
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,572,788,683
World-rank: 2

2010-04-28 11:56:00

I haven't been able to connect to the Challenge Stats part of the forum for over 4 hours now ?
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9222
Credits: 349,822,518
World-rank: 3,468

2010-04-28 12:15:50

What exactly is down? Have a link?
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,572,788,683
World-rank: 2

2010-04-28 12:25:30
last modified: 2010-04-28 12:30:01

If I click on Project Challenges in the Other Menu & then on any of the Challenge Names all I get is 3 Revolving Bluish Circles and it says Done in my Browser Status Bar ... http://boincstats.com/bam/challengeChat.php?chid=23

I did get into the Challenge Stats a little while ago by going thru the Founder Menu and Clicking on Credits on the Challenges Page.
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9222
Credits: 349,822,518
World-rank: 3,468

2010-04-28 13:08:24

I think you mean "Team challenges".

Anyways, works fine for me, either from clicking to a challenge from here or by following the link from your post.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,572,788,683
World-rank: 2

2010-04-28 13:13:12
last modified: 2010-04-28 13:16:47

Sorry, Yes I meant the Team Challenges, still doesn't work for me unless I go thru the Founders Menu to get to the Team Challenges. I'll shut down my Browser and re-start it and see if that fix's it for me ...

PS: Nope, still doesn't work for me after re-starting my Browser (FireFox) ...
magyarficko
 
BAM!ID: 76666
Joined: 2009-10-30
Posts: 619
Credits: 287,367,952
World-rank: 3,977

2010-04-28 14:05:13

PoorBoy wrote:
If I click on Project Challenges in the Other Menu & then on any of the Challenge Names all I get is 3 Revolving Bluish Circles and it says Done in my Browser Status Bar ...


I've had this problem with other pages at BOINCstats.com ... try just reloading the page after it says "done" the first time, usually works for me.
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,572,788,683
World-rank: 2

2010-04-28 14:09:09
last modified: 2010-04-28 14:10:18

Nope, same thing after Reloading the Page, the Page say's Done but the 3 Revolving Blue Circles are like Hour Glasses I guess that are saying their still Busy trying to Load the Page yet ...
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9222
Credits: 349,822,518
World-rank: 3,468

2010-04-28 14:39:29

Which browser and version?

Don't bother replying with "Internet Explorer 6" or lower, I will not fix anything for that *&^$(&*%&*) piece of &*(^*()^)* dat MS calls a browser.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Gundolf Jahn
 
BAM!ID: 16586
Joined: 2007-01-07
Posts: 469
Credits: 447,470
World-rank: 313,814

2010-04-28 15:16:36

BOINCstats Willy wrote:
Which browser and version?

PoorBoy wrote:
PS: Nope, still doesn't work for me after re-starting my Browser (FireFox) ...

So, only the version is missing.

BOINCstats Willy wrote:
Don't bother replying with "Internet Explorer 6" or lower, I will not fix anything for that *&^$(&*%&*) piece of &*(^*()^)* dat MS calls a browser.

It does work with IE6! Just IE5 shows the symptoms mentioned by PoorBoy.

Gruß,
Gundolf
Computer sind nicht alles im Leben. (Kleiner Scherz)
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,572,788,683
World-rank: 2

2010-04-28 16:31:21
last modified: 2010-04-28 16:39:23

FireFox v3.6.3 (Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.2; en-US; rv:1.9.2.3) Gecko/20100401 Firefox/3.6.3 GTB7.0)

I checked for Updates but there is none apparently ... It was working up until this Morning, then for some reason it quit working ...

I just checked again and it's still not working ...
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9222
Credits: 349,822,518
World-rank: 3,468

2010-04-28 16:53:00
last modified: 2010-04-28 16:54:00

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.3) Gecko/20100401 Firefox/3.6.3 GTB6 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729), works perfectly.

Tested @Work with FF and Chrome (on Winx64) and that also works.

Does your browser jump to the first unread thread? Does the shoutbox inputfield grow when you click in it?
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,572,788,683
World-rank: 2

2010-04-28 19:36:50

Does your browser jump to the first unread thread? Does the shoutbox inputfield grow when you click in it?


It jumps to the First unread Thread but the Shoutbox inputfield doesn't grow anymore like it used to, I hadn't tried to use the Shoutbox today yet so I didn't realize that wasn't working for me anymore either ...
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,572,788,683
World-rank: 2

2010-04-28 19:55:27

Okay I don't know if you did anything or not Willy but now the Team Challenge Stat's pages are working properly for me and the Shoutbox inputfield is expanding again when I click on it ...
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9222
Credits: 349,822,518
World-rank: 3,468

2010-04-28 19:56:02

Your Javascript is probably on the fritz. At least it's not executing BOINCstats scripts anymore.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,572,788,683
World-rank: 2

2010-04-28 19:59:42

BOINCstats Willy wrote:
Your Javascript is probably on the fritz. At least it's not executing BOINCstats scripts anymore.


Okay, must go on the Fritz every once in awhile then because other weird things happen too now and then like when trying to use the Shoutbox ...
magyarficko
 
BAM!ID: 76666
Joined: 2009-10-30
Posts: 619
Credits: 287,367,952
World-rank: 3,977

2010-04-28 20:36:55
last modified: 2010-04-28 20:50:25

Check your FF java plugins, you probably have it disabled. Firefox disables anything older than v1.6.0.2 for security reasons. You can download 64-bit v1.6.0.2 here ...

http://www.filehippo.com/download_jre_64/


Starting in Firefox 3.6, you also need the new Java plugin included in Java 6 Update 15 and above.
This article will help you install or update Java and get it working in Firefox.


http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Using%20the%20Java%20plugin%20with%20Firefox


STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,572,788,683
World-rank: 2

2010-04-28 21:09:43
last modified: 2010-04-28 21:10:37

The Java Plug-ins I had weren't Disabled, but I Updated anyway to the latest Java 6.0.200.2 available, we'll see how that goes ... Thank's
Seejay
 
BAM!ID: 3162
Joined: 2006-07-15
Posts: 3178
Credits: 13,483,340
World-rank: 36,269

2010-04-29 16:49:39

I had a similar problem yesterday ( Win Vista x64 Ultimate using Chrome and FF ). At a certain point Win informed me that Java platform 6.0.200.18 had ceased to work. I had to uninstall Java and install the latest version 6.0.200.20. Now all back to normal. Pretty weird really.

Cheers,

Chris
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,572,788,683
World-rank: 2

2010-04-29 20:24:16

Seems to be working okay since I went to v6.0.200.2 ...
Pages: [1]

Index :: BOINCstats Bug Report :: Challenge Stats Down ???
Reason: