Pages: [1]
S@NL - FilmFreak
 
BAM!ID: 3062
Joined: 2006-07-11
Posts: 196
Credits: 74,075,788
World-rank: 9,071

2006-09-02 11:00:49

"Overtake" is translated in dutch as "overhalen". This should be something like "inhalen" or "positie wisseling". (Actually "overhalen" means "to persuade" )
Racoon: Take your bike and leave the car, going straight to Erics bar.
http://weezepoel.tk
Saenger
 
Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 5
Joined: 2006-01-10
Posts: 1735
Credits: 80,045,439
World-rank: 8,586

2006-09-02 11:31:01

"Overtake" is translated in dutch as "overhalen". This should be something like "inhalen" or "positie wisseling". (Actually "overhalen" means "to persuade" )

De nederlandse vertaling is gedaan bij de baas, Willy, en hij is afaik nederlander
Maar ik heb ook soms niet de rechte woorden op duits gevonden, omdat ik hier in de net hel veel in't engels denk, en duitse woorden er niet zo vaak zijn.
Willy is op vakantie, ik denk dat hij dit wel zou verbeteren als hij terug is.
Grüße vom Sänger
Saenger
 
Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 5
Joined: 2006-01-10
Posts: 1735
Credits: 80,045,439
World-rank: 8,586

2006-09-25 19:16:38

Hij Willy,
't is nog stets overhalen, en folgens mijn duits-nederlands woordenboek is dat so als FilmFreak zagt. Wil je daar iets an doen, of find je dat niet so?
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9137
Credits: 348,241,820
World-rank: 2,998

2006-09-25 20:06:24

Entschuldigung Sänger, ich habe das ganz vergessen zu ändern. Ich habe das sofort angepasst.

(Had to have a go at German )
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Saenger
 
Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 5
Joined: 2006-01-10
Posts: 1735
Credits: 80,045,439
World-rank: 8,586

2006-09-25 20:23:10

Dank je wel!
Waar heb je de umlaute ob de toetsenboard in nederland? ;D

(was a fine sentence in german btw)
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9137
Credits: 348,241,820
World-rank: 2,998

2006-09-25 20:27:26

Waar heb je de umlaute ob de toetsenboard in nederland?


We don't. Most people in Holland have the input language set to Dutch and when you type a " and then a 'a' it you get ä.

I have my input language set at US because the Dutch way annoys me. When I really want to type a " or ' I have to hit space after that, and that just takes to much thinking of (and too much effort ) when programming.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
Pages: [1]

Index :: Language Errors :: Dutch overtake
Reason: