Pages: [1]
uBronan
 
BAM!ID: 18174
Joined: 2007-01-30
Posts: 0
Credits: 1,709,476
World-rank: 156,702

2007-05-27 11:19:17
last modified: 2007-05-27 11:21:02

Hi

I have since 5.8.16 the following problem:

running boinc on several projects including CPDN so i don't want extra work on my machines because extra work from CPDN is filling up hard drive space for nothing.

So i made 2 different settings in boinc home for single cores and work for dual cores.

Now the weird thing is since this version it keeps switching the preferences especially on the dual.
Hence this machine is constantly running the freaking benchmark because of the switching between the single and dual setting.
I tried everything to set it to use the work setting because if i set preferences on the default to max 2 cpu's the single core machines start downloading a second copy of cpdn filling up my hard drives with crap

Btw can anyone tell me how to logon boinc forum i tried all combinations but seems me dun exist ?!?!?
Keck_Komputers
 
BAM!ID: 571
Joined: 2006-05-22
Posts: 178
Credits: 27,285,854
World-rank: 25,005

2007-05-27 20:15:49

Often the best way to handle this situation is to set CPDN to no new work after it has downloaded a model. Changing the number of CPUs available to BOINC will often not prevent additional models downloading. The client is just as likely to get confused and think it needs another model in either situations.
BOINC WIKI

BOINCing since 2002/12/8
neebong
 
BAM!ID: 2894
Joined: 2006-07-06
Posts: 39
Credits: 1,813,840
World-rank: 151,623

2007-06-24 16:19:42

Often the best way to handle this situation is to set CPDN to no new work after it has downloaded a model. Changing the number of CPUs available to BOINC will often not prevent additional models downloading. The client is just as likely to get confused and think it needs another model in either situations.


I think my clients are completely confused.. 3 have CPDN/BBC units running.. now since I've created work+home prefs.. these computers now don't d/l any other units from any of my other projects..

I see Webbies point, but i actually DO want other work..

Is there any way to completely reset my preferences?
The Man from Delmonte.. He say Yes!!
Pages: [1]

Index :: BOINC :: Preferences switching client
Reason: