Pages: [1]
[BOINCstats] skivelitis
 
Tester - BOINCstats SOFA member
BAM!ID: 55452
Joined: 2008-07-13
Posts: 559
Credits: 179,391,028
World-rank: 5,296

2010-05-05 04:00:19

Just set up my first dual core cruncher and have a few questions. Is there any way I can crunch FreeHal units on both cores as it is not CPU intensive? Also, when first running I noticed a Cosmo wu and an ABC wu running concurrently. The ABC unit has stopped and nothing has taken it's place. Cosmo continues to run. This may be because AQUA is next in line and it appears flagged to run on both cores. This kind of seems like a waste of a core, but the checkpointing times must vary. Computer is an AMD athlon dualcore 4450e 2.3GHz w/3MB RAM running WinVista sp2.



DoctorNow
    Donator
Volunteer tester
BAM!ID: 261
Joined: 2006-05-12
Posts: 336
Credits: 2,232,203,128
World-rank: 826

2010-05-05 04:11:20

skivelitis wrote:
Is there any way I can crunch FreeHal units on both cores as it is not CPU intensive?

FreeHAL isn't core-depending. You can set how many FreeHAL-WUs you would like to run at the same time.
Go into your FreeHAL-account, then the FreeHAL@Home preferences and choose how many "Maximal concurrent work units" you want to run.
BOINC@Heidelberg & BOINC Confederation-member

My BOINCstats/[url=http://signature.statseb.fr/sig-335.png]My badges
[BOINCstats] skivelitis
 
Tester - BOINCstats SOFA member
BAM!ID: 55452
Joined: 2008-07-13
Posts: 559
Credits: 179,391,028
World-rank: 5,296

2010-05-05 04:19:01

I am set at 25 now which I believe is the max. Is it possible to somehow run 50? Also, when I saw AQUA flagged to use both CPUs, I assumed it would crunch twice as fast. This doesn't appear to be the case. On my single core, I am at 41min elapsed--38% complete. On the dual core 16min elapsed--15.5% complete. CPU times for both boxes are not far off from elapsed times.



noderaser
 
BAM!ID: 13859
Joined: 2006-12-03
Posts: 827
Credits: 170,564,424
World-rank: 5,482

2010-05-05 04:22:24

I don't think BOINC is set up to make use of multiple cores for the same task yet; each core gets its own task(s), which run independently of task(s) on other core(s).
DoctorNow
    Donator
Volunteer tester
BAM!ID: 261
Joined: 2006-05-12
Posts: 336
Credits: 2,232,203,128
World-rank: 826

2010-05-05 04:29:37
last modified: 2010-05-05 04:32:12

skivelitis wrote:
I am set at 25 now which I believe is the max. Is it possible to somehow run 50?

It should be possible. Some team mates told me, with the use of Virtual Machines you can run up some more eventually.
But don't ask me how, I never tested that.

Oh, I forgot: the FreeHALs are not really absolute non-CPU-intensive, sometimes they can eat indeed much ressources, "the more the worse" I would say . Especially when there are faulty WUs which happens from time to time they can use up all CPU power.


Edit:
@noderaser: Did you ever crunch an AQUA WU? The apps there are really programmed to use multiple cores on their WUs.
BOINC@Heidelberg & BOINC Confederation-member

My BOINCstats/[url=http://signature.statseb.fr/sig-335.png]My badges
[BOINCstats] skivelitis
 
Tester - BOINCstats SOFA member
BAM!ID: 55452
Joined: 2008-07-13
Posts: 559
Credits: 179,391,028
World-rank: 5,296

2010-05-05 04:34:28

Never noticed FreeHal using alot of CPU, but at times it sure eats up the RAM! I'll keep a closer eye on it.



Gundolf Jahn
 
BAM!ID: 16586
Joined: 2007-01-07
Posts: 469
Credits: 447,470
World-rank: 308,166

2010-05-05 07:11:55

noderaser wrote:
I don't think BOINC is set up to make use of multiple cores for the same task yet; each core gets its own task(s), which run independently of task(s) on other core(s).

BOINC is set up to make use of multiple cores for the same task, but the scheduling algorithm is still flaky in that aspect (and others too ), which results in the behaviour skivelitis described.

Gruß,
Gundolf
Computer sind nicht alles im Leben. (Kleiner Scherz)
noderaser
 
BAM!ID: 13859
Joined: 2006-12-03
Posts: 827
Credits: 170,564,424
World-rank: 5,482

2010-05-06 06:24:40

Gundolf Jahn wrote:
BOINC is set up to make use of multiple cores for the same task, but the scheduling algorithm is still flaky in that aspect (and others too ), which results in the behaviour skivelitis described.

Ah, I remember this being an issue but never read that it had been resolved.
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,563,391,582
World-rank: 2

2010-05-06 08:19:12

Gundolf Jahn wrote:
noderaser wrote:
I don't think BOINC is set up to make use of multiple cores for the same task yet; each core gets its own task(s), which run independently of task(s) on other core(s).

BOINC is set up to make use of multiple cores for the same task, but the scheduling algorithm is still flaky in that aspect (and others too ), which results in the behaviour skivelitis described.

Gruß,
Gundolf


It works at AQUA which is the only Project that I know of that has even tried to use more than 1 Core Per Task ...
Gundolf Jahn
 
BAM!ID: 16586
Joined: 2007-01-07
Posts: 469
Credits: 447,470
World-rank: 308,166

2010-05-06 08:36:50

PoorBoy wrote:
It works at AQUA which is the only Project that I know of that has even tried to use more than 1 Core Per Task ...

That's what I said

The restriction I mentioned is with scheduling projects in mix with AQUA, which tends to leave cores unused.

Gruß,
Gundolf
STE\/E
Tester
BAM!ID: 57534
Joined: 2008-08-27
Posts: 2078
Credits: 1,910,563,391,582
World-rank: 2

2010-05-06 08:50:25
last modified: 2010-05-06 08:51:14

Gundolf Jahn wrote:
PoorBoy wrote:
It works at AQUA which is the only Project that I know of that has even tried to use more than 1 Core Per Task ...

That's what I said

The restriction I mentioned is with scheduling projects in mix with AQUA, which tends to leave cores unused.

Gruß,
Gundolf


Yes I've noticed that myself, when running AQUA with other Projects, the other projects sometimes will only use 1 or 2 or 3 Cores instead of the 4 on a Quad. I usually either run AQUA exclusively or just don't run it at all when running with other Projects. Suspending AQUA will get all 4 Cores running again even if there are AQUA Wu's Present in the Cache ...
Pages: [1]

Index :: BOINC :: Noob dual core user questions
Reason: