Pages: [1]
blackvan
 
BAM!ID: 25799
Joined: 2007-05-08
Posts: 7
Credits: 1,590,482
World-rank: 148,936

2014-10-31 23:21:45

Hi

I'm not very savvy with the whole BAM/BOINC thing so I'm pretty confused and need to ask a basic question.

I currently run BOINC Manager on one PC (WIN 7 64-bit) which only processes one project - WCG.

That has been running without a hitch for some time - no issues there.

I would like to 'replicate' that operation on an additional PC and start processing WCG on it, but I want to know the steps I should take to have the work done on that reflected in a single account within BAM/BOINC/WCG.

Do I install BOINC Manager on the new PC and if so what are the steps I should take from there?

Basically, I don't want to end up with unnecessary multiple or duplicate accounts and stats anywhere.

Thanks in advance.

Blackvan
Grid.org: April 2001 - April 2007; 278,184 pts
bones cruncher
 
BAM!ID: 129267
Joined: 2012-08-15
Posts: 123
Credits: 2,965,420,352
World-rank: 631

2014-10-31 23:52:54

blackvan wrote:

Hi

I'm not very savvy with the whole BAM/BOINC thing so I'm pretty confused and need to ask a basic question.

I currently run BOINC Manager on one PC (WIN 7 64-bit) which only processes one project - WCG.

That has been running without a hitch for some time - no issues there.

I would like to 'replicate' that operation on an additional PC and start processing WCG on it, but I want to know the steps I should take to have the work done on that reflected in a single account within BAM/BOINC/WCG.

Do I install BOINC Manager on the new PC and if so what are the steps I should take from there?

Basically, I don't want to end up with unnecessary multiple or duplicate accounts and stats anywhere.

Thanks in advance.

Blackvan

Install Boinc on new PC. Add WCG with Boinc manager. It will prompt you for your user name and password. Do not create a new account.
blackvan
 
BAM!ID: 25799
Joined: 2007-05-08
Posts: 7
Credits: 1,590,482
World-rank: 148,936

2014-11-02 21:51:19

Thanks mate - I did what you suggested and have now set up the second (new) PC. New WUs were downloaded and its chugging away ...

The only issue is that on that second PC I am getting the message "Can't resolve hostname" - is this is an issue? What do I need to do to fix that?

Both PCs are connected to a home network, on the one router. The first is hard-wired, and the second (new) one is wireless.

Blackvan
bones cruncher
 
BAM!ID: 129267
Joined: 2012-08-15
Posts: 123
Credits: 2,965,420,352
World-rank: 631

2014-11-02 23:12:27

blackvan wrote:

Thanks mate - I did what you suggested and have now set up the second (new) PC. New WUs were downloaded and its chugging away ...

The only issue is that on that second PC I am getting the message "Can't resolve hostname" - is this is an issue? What do I need to do to fix that?

Both PCs are connected to a home network, on the one router. The first is hard-wired, and the second (new) one is wireless.

Blackvan

It usually means an internet connection problem either on WCG's end or your end. If it's transient, I would not worry about it too much.
Pages: [1]

Index :: BOINC :: Add additional PC
Reason: