Pages: [1]
artisfun
BAM!ID: 96153
Joined: 2011-01-27
Posts: 4
Credits: 6,351,558
World-rank: 59,928

2014-11-28 10:18:30

Not sure where to start with this question.
Interested in moving the current setup running Boinc from one computer image to another. But also interested in moving the current progress/data to the new computer.

Already installed Boinc Manager software on the new computer image.

How do I move the progress/data to the new computer image?

Hope some of this makes sense. I'm sure others have done this before.

Thanks in advance.
nancy
[BOINCstats] Willy
 
Forum moderator - Administrator - Developer - Tester - Translator
BAM!ID: 1
Joined: 2006-01-09
Posts: 9166
Credits: 349,476,053
World-rank: 3,234

2014-11-28 12:01:06
last modified: 2014-11-28 12:02:06

Assuming you use Windows:
* Stop BOINC on both PC's
* Copy C : \Programdata\BOINC from old PC to new PC (overwriting everything)
* Start BOINC on new PC, uninstall BOINC on old PC.

Ideally, you would've done the copy first, then install BOINC on the new PC.
Please do not PM, IM or email me for support (they will go unread/ignored). Use the forum for support.
artisfun
BAM!ID: 96153
Joined: 2011-01-27
Posts: 4
Credits: 6,351,558
World-rank: 59,928

2014-11-29 06:39:52
last modified: 2014-11-29 06:41:33

Sorry for not being more precise.
Max OSX 10.6.8 or 10.10.1 running the most recent version of Boinc software.

Found the data directory at the root level /Library/Application Support/BOINC Data on the old system.
An attempt to use the Compress option on the directory resulted in an error message about lack of permission for a file/link setprojectgrp. Since I could not figure out the permission issue, being the root user, changed to running zip command in Terminal window.

The resulting move was a success and Boinc Manager is running. Used Stuffit Expander to unzip the folder within Finder window within the above mentioned directory under root level /Library.

Thanks.
cmi2014
BAM!ID: 171405
Joined: 2014-09-15
Posts: 4
Credits: 647,919
World-rank: 248,879

2014-12-09 17:37:23

I suggest you just run the old computer till you finish the tasks and make sure you get no new tasks. Then log in with the same account on the second computer. It would cause the least amount of trouble.
noderaser
 
BAM!ID: 13859
Joined: 2006-12-03
Posts: 827
Credits: 169,222,273
World-rank: 5,423

2014-12-10 03:05:08

I agree, especially if your new computer is an "upgrade" with a different generation of processor there's a high likeliness that your results could be invalid.
Pages: [1]

Index :: BOINC :: Move to new computer, but keep current progress?
Reason: